Tentative Program

Sunday June 25

17:30–20:30 Opening Reception / Registration
Fairmont Hotel

Monday June 26

7:15–8:00 Light breakfast /Poster set up
Fairmont Hotel
8:00–17:00 Conference lecture sessions
Fairmont Hotel

Session 1: Barley Agronomy / Abiotic Stresses

– Keynote: John O’Donovan, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada, Lacombe, AB.
Optimizing agronomic practices to improve yield and quality of malting barley.”

– Bryan Ulmer, Syngenta, Canada.
“Protecting Malt.”

– Blakely Paynter, Department of Agriculture and Food, Western Australia.
“Changing the perceptions of Western Australian barley growers to sowing their barley at more than 100 plants/m2.”

– Breanne Tidemann, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada, Lacombe, AB.
“Response of malting barley cultivars to increasing nitrogen rates in western Canada.”

– Aaron Mills, Prince Edward Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Charlottetown, PEI.
TBA

– Ludovic J.A. Capo-chichi, InnoTech Alberta Inc., Vegreville, AB.
“Abiotic Stress Resistance in Spring Barley: Cases of Drought and Cold Tolerance.”


Session 2: Breeding

– Keynote: Alek Choo, Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre, Ottawa, ON.
“Barley Breeding and Research in Eastern Canada”.

– Ana Badea, Brandon Research and Development Centre, AAFC, Brandon, MB.
TBA

– Crispin Howitt, CSIRO Agriculture and Food, Canberra, Australia.
KebariTM, gluten-free barley: lab to supermarket”.

– Sarah de Vos, New Heritage Barley Centrum, John Innes Centre, Department of Crop Genetics, Norwich, UK.
Looking to our past heritage for tomorrow’s new barley varieties”.

– Duane Falk, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Guelph, ON.
“Re-domestication of wild barley as new sources of novel genetic diversity”.

– Jerome D. Franckowiak, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, MN, USA.
“Midwestern Two-rowed Spring Barley: Past and Future”.


12:45–13:30  Lunch / Poster viewing

Session 3: Malting, Brewing and Distilling in 21st Century       

– Xiang S Yin, Rahr Corporation, Shakopee, MN, USA.
“A Look at Opposing Forces for Malt Quality Demands and Challenges.”

Panel Discussion:
– 
TBA, AbInBev North America
– Mary Jane Maurice, Malteurop North America, Milwaukee, WI, USA
– TBA, Sierra Nevada, USA
– Chris Swersey, Brewers Association, Salmon, ID, USA


Session 4: Introduction to Poster Exhibition –presentations by poster presenters

17:00–19:00 Posters & Beer
Fairmont Hotel

Tuesday June 27

7:15-8:00 Light breakfast / Poster viewing
Fairmont Hotel
 8:00-17:00  Conference lecture sessions
Fairmont Hotel

Session 5: Barley for Animal Nutrition

– Keynote: Ruurd T. Zijlstra, Department of Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Sciences, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB.
The role of barley to support growth and intestinal health in pigs.”

– Rex Newkirk, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK.
TBA

– Tim McAllister, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada, Lethbridge, AB.
New insights into the complexity of the microbiome involved in the ruminal digestion of barley grain”.


Session 6: Barley Genomics/ New Tools and Technologies for Quality Assessment

– Kevin Smith, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN USA.
TBA

– Robert Brueggeman, Department of Plant Pathology, North Dakota State University, Fargo, North Dakota, USA.
“Using mutagenesis with exome capture to identify barley leaf disease resistance signalling pathways.”

– Wen Zang, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK.
On the road to understanding Un8-mediated barley loose smut resistance.”

– Rong-Cai Yang, Field Crop Development Centre& Department of Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science, University of Alberta, AB.
“Development of Barley Breeding Platform (BBP) for genomics-enabled breeding.”

– Daniel Perry, Grain Research Laboratory, Canadian Grain Commission, Winnipeg MB.
“Droplet digital PCR for varietal purity and composition of bulk ground barley.”

– Michel Aliani, Canadian Centre for Agri-Food Research in Health and Medicine & Department of Human Nutritional Sciences, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB.
“Effect of barley variety on the sensory, physical and chemical characteristics of lager beer.”

– Glen Fox, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation (QAAFI), Centre for Nutrition and Food Science, University of Queensland, Australia.
“Starch structure and its impacts of the profile of fermentable sugars.”

12:45–13:30  Lunch / Poster viewing

Session 7: Food Barley

– Kevin Swallow, Food Processing Development Centre, Leduc AB.
TBA

– Lingyun Chen, Department of Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB.
“Barley protein value-added processing and applications”.

– Nancy Ames, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Winnipeg, MB.
“Looking beyond the health claim”.                    

Food Barley Industry Panel
TBA

18:30–22:00 Conference Reception: Local Beer and Food Celebration.
Fort Gibraltar

Wednesday June 28
Note:
Tours of the Grain Research Laboratory (GRL)/Canadian Grain Commission and the Canadian Malting Barley Technical Centre (CMBTC) will be offered upon request on Wednesday afternoon.

 7:15–8:00 Light breakfast
Fairmont Hotel
 8:00–13:00  Conference lecture sessions
Fairmont Hotel

Session 8: Pathology

– Keynote: Tom Graefenhan, Grain Research Laboratory, Canadian Grain Commission, Winnipeg MB.
TBA

– James R. Tucker, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Brandon Research Centre and University of Manitoba, Winnipeg. MB.
“Analysis of conjugated DON (Deoxynivalenol-3-Glucoside) accumulation in Western Canadian barley cultivars and sources of resistance.”

– Kelly Turkington, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada, Lacombe, AB.
“Research to improve the management of barley leaf diseases.”

– Juliet Marshall, Cereals Pathology and Agronomy, Idaho Falls R&E Center, Idaho Falls, ID, USA.
“Emerging Diseases in the Irrigated Intermountain West – Managing an Old Disease in New Environments – It’s New to Me!”

– Alireza Akhavan, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB.
“Analysis of net blotch pathogen (Pyrenophora teres) populations from the Canadian prairies.”


Session 9: Enhancing the Malting Barley Supply Chain

– Tetiana Zmazhenko, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK.
“Comparing malting barley supply chains: lessons learned from the EU.”

Panel Discussion:
– 
Rich Joy, Canada Malting Co. Ltd., Calgary, AB
– TBA, Molson Coors
– Lorelle Selinger, Prairie Malt
– Scott Keller, Keller Farms Ltd, New Norway, AB

12:50–13:00 Closing session

Note: Tours of the Grain Research Laboratory (GRL)/Canadian Grain Commission and the Canadian Malting Barley Technical Centre (CMBTC) will be offered upon request on Wednesday afternoon.


Navigate Symposium Pages
Main Page
Tentative Program
Registration
Accommodations
Call for Abstracts
Sponsorship Opportunities
Symposium Contacts
Conference Organizers